Accident Hughes 369D N1113L, Wednesday 17 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 2003
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Pacific Helicopter Tours, Inc.
Registration: N1113L
MSN: 110-0837D
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:13654 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wahiawa, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wahiawa-Wheeler AFB, HI (HHI/PHHI)
Destination airport:(KHHI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial helicopter pilot was transporting a sling load of ladders taped together and suspended by a 15-foot line. During the flight, the load shifted, and a ladder struck the tail rotor. The tail rotor separated from the helicopter, and the pilot initiated an emergency autorotation. The helicopter landed at an off-airport site and rolled onto its side. According to the operator's FAA-approved flight manual for external loads, the pilot has the sole responsibility to ensure that the load is properly rigged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the external sling load, which allowed the load to shift, and subsequently strike and remove the tail rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 December 1990 N1113L Pacific Helicopter Tours Inc 1 Haleakla National Park, Hawaii sub
Fuel starvation