| Date: | Sunday 14 December 2003 |
| Time: | 19:55 LT |
| Type: | Canadair CRJ-200LR |
| Owner/operator: | Air Wisconsin, opf AirTran JetConnect |
| Registration: | N445AW |
| MSN: | 7804 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Bombardier CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the pushback from the gate, the tug operator attempted to stop the airplane on the ramp. At the time of pushback operations the ramp surface was wet and the lighting condition on the ramp was dark. The tug slid to the left as the airplane went to the right for undetermined reasons. The shear pin on the tow bar broke and the airplane turned to the right. The tug collided with the right side of the fuselage after the tug driver jumped from the tug. Examination of the airplane revealed 9 damaged ribs on the bottom side of the fuselage.
Probable Cause: The tug operator's loss of control and his failure to maintain clearance from the aircraft during pushback operations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL04LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL04LA053