| Date: | Saturday 13 December 2003 |
| Time: | 13:04 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-39 |
| Owner/operator: | Skyway Aircraft Inc. |
| Registration: | N230SW |
| MSN: | 39-37 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2409 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kissimmee, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff the right engine lost power. Approximately 20 feet above the ground after takeoff, the airplane was drifting to the right and the pilot said that he "chopped" the left engine and landed on the right side of runway 15 in the grass. The airplane bounced over taxiway B and then hit a runway sign and a taxi light. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. Examination of the wreckage revealed damage to the left wing and a severed left tip tank. The fuel selectors were found in the center position and there were a total of 14 gallons of fuel onboard. The engines were taken to Sunstate Aviation at Kissimmee Airport for further examination. The magneto checks were good and both engines were run for 20 minutes, up to a power setting of 2650 rpm. Both engines had no difficulty starting, going through power settings or maintaining maximum output power. A review of performance data from the Pilot's Operating Handbook, revealed that the accelerate stop distance is 2470 feet. Runway 15 is 6000 feet long by 100 feet wide, and the airplane came to rest approximately 3400 feet from the departure end of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control which resulted in a collision with terrain and obstacles following a loss of right engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL04LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL04LA052