| Date: | Saturday 13 December 2003 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-210 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4621T |
| MSN: | 1033 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1987 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elbert, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Calhan, CO (5V4) |
| Destination airport: | Elbert, CO (CO48) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he had received an endorsement to fly conventional (tail wheel, fixed landing gear) landing gear airplanes earlier in the week. He and his wife were returning to their home airport after refueling the airplane at another nearby airport. He made a three-point landing to the south. As the airplane was rolling out on the dirt runway, it veered left onto a plowed field and nosed over.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A contributing factor was his inexperience in aircraft type.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN04LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN04LA029