Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3983W, Friday 12 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 December 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Island Air Service
Registration: N3983W
MSN: 32-953
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4989 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Larson Bay, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Destination airport:Larson Bay, AK (2A3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cargo flight departed with 64 gallons of fuel onboard, using the right main tank (approximately 15 gallons) for the first leg of the approximately 170 mile round trip with two intermediate stops. The pilot said about 30 minutes into the flight, about 5 miles south of the first airport of intended landing, he flew into a snow squall, and descended to 500' msl over the bay to maintain visual reference to the ground. He initiated a steep 180 degree left turn because of rising terrain ahead, and during the turn, the engine lost all power. He said he rolled out on the reverse heading, switched fuel tanks, and unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine. The pilot subsequently ditched the airplane in the relatively calm water of a cove. The crew of a fishing boat who witnessed the ditching picked up the pilot. The airplane was subsequently recovered, and the engine successfully run by maintenance personnel.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an unknown reason while maneuvering, which resulted in the pilot ditching the airplane. Factors contributing to the accident were a low ceiling and a snow squall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA014