Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N58JG, 09 Dec 2003
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294934

Date:09-DEC-2003
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Larry Lawrence
Registration: N58JG
MSN: TJ-416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a parked, unoccupied, vehicle while taxiing to the active runway. The pilot said that while taxiing, he noticed a red truck parked on the right side of the taxiway. He maneuvered the airplane so that the nose gear was about 1 foot to the left of the taxiway centerline, and attempted to avoid the vehicle. He estimated that he was taxiing about 7 miles per hour when the right wing contacted the truck's cab and he felt the airplane suddenly veer sharply to the right. The right propeller made contact with the front of the truck, and he applied the brakes. After the airplane came to a complete stop, he shut down both engines. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate lookout, which resulted in his failure to maintain clearance from the vehicle while taxiing.

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA065

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location