| Date: | Monday 8 December 2003 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Houston Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N747LF |
| MSN: | 2961 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spring, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot initiated a practice straight-in autorotation on a southerly heading, "at 700 feet agl, and 70 knots." The fight instructor stated that the "approach angle and decent grew quite steep very quickly." As the "rotor rpm decayed to approximately 95% at an approximate altitude of 200 feet agl, the fight instructor initiated a go-around by rolling on the throttle, lifting the collective, and applying forward pressure on the cyclic while maintaining 60 knots as the helicopter continued to descend." The fight instructor initiated a "hard flare to stop the rate of decent, but the decent was slowed, not stopped." The fight instructor leveled the helicopter, and executed a run-on landing at approximately 30 knots. Subsequently, the helicopter landed hard on soft terrain, rolled over, and came to rest on its left side. The fight instructor further reported that the left skid "hooked on an obstruction" prior to rolling over. Examination of the accident site revealed there were no obstructions or obstacles near the main wreckage. A ground scar was found at the point of initial impact consistent with the length of the skid and was approximately once inch deep.
Probable Cause: The CFI's delay in taking remedial action which resulted in a hard landing. An excessive descent rate was a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04CA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW04CA039