Accident Hughes 369D N8343F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294938

Date:Monday 8 December 2003
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Inc.
Registration: N8343F
MSN: 1160020D
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7449 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250 C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moclips, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moclips, WA
Destination airport:Moclips, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter lost engine power while the pilot was conducting long-line operations in support of a timber sale. Following the loss of engine power, the pilot performed an autorotation and competed a forced landing near the base of operations. During the landing, the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and tail boom assembly. Post accident examination of the engine assembly revealed heavy black carbon like deposits throughout the turbine section. Additionally, extensive thermal type damage, to include metal splatter, was noted to the first and second stage turbine wheels and nozzles. A number of the turbine blade ends were melted away. Samples of the black carbon like deposits were taken from different locations throughout the turbine assembly and analyzed using Semi-quantitative X-ray Energy Dispersive Analysis. The post examination report concluded that black carbon like deposits were consistent with coked oil. There was no presence of jet fuel in the oil deposits. The origin of the oil could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A sudden loss of engine power during hover for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA025