| Date: | Thursday 4 December 2003 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N15C |
| MSN: | 525-0377 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 850 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ44-1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane veered off the runway during a night landing in instrument conditions and collided with ground obstructions. The weather conditions included a visibility of less than 1/4-mile in fog, with a vertical visibility of 100 feet. The pilot stated he was able to see the field while intercepting the instrument approach course at 3,000 feet msl. Using instruments for the approach, he was still able to maintain visual contact through the 100- to 200-foot-thick layer of fog, when he reached 200 feet agl. After descending, he lost visual contact with the runway, and everything became black. He started to move the levers up for a go-around, but noticed two red lights to his left. He thought he was too close to the ground and too slow, so he decided to land. The airplane touched down on the runway a second or two later. The pilot did not maintain directional control and the airplane veered to the left. It crossed an unpaved area, then hit and crossed a taxiway. The pavement lip edge broke the nose wheel off. The airplane continued onto another unpaved area and came to rest. It was about 50 feet to the left of runway 28R, and about 100 feet to the right of runway 5. The airplane also incurred damage to the nose gear fork assembly, pressure vessel, and to frame members. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented had he initiated a go-around when he lost visual contact with the runway. He reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and to initiate a timely go-around when visual contact with the runway was lost.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX04LA058