| Date: | Tuesday 2 December 2003 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Canadair CRJ-100ER |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Connection, opb Comair |
| Registration: | N916CA |
| MSN: | 7014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 24889 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-3A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was parked, and in the process of deplaning passengers when it was struck by an unoccupied belt loader. The driver of the belt loader stated that she was maneuvering the belt loader when she fell off due to the gusty wind conditions. The airplane was parked in a confined area of the ramp, which would have required tight turns to maneuver the belt loader. The belt loader was equipped with an operational seat belt. The operator did not require that seat belts be utilized when operating belt loaders. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident were sustained at 25 knots, with 30 knot gusts.
Probable Cause: An encounter with an unoccupied belt loader, after the belt loader driver inadvertently fell to the ground while maneuvering. Factors in this accident were the gusty wind conditions and the failure of the operator to require that persons operating belt loaders use seat belts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC04LA042