Accident Cessna 310-H N815M, Tuesday 2 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 December 2003
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310-H
Owner/operator:Michael Lee Spiller
Registration: N815M
MSN: 310H0042
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:6355 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Vernon Airport, IL (KMVN)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Sundance Airport, OK (HSD/KHSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,800-hour pilot stated that he turned final to Runway 17 and was at an altitude of 2,500 MSL, when the left engine lost power. Approximately ten seconds later, the right engine lost power. The pilot landed the airplane in a field with the landing gear up, approximately two miles north of his destination. The main fuel tanks were visually inspected and found to be one-third to one-half full of fuel. The auxiliary tanks were found to be empty. The fuel selector valves were in the auxiliary position for both engines. The pilot reported that he was distracted by weather and communications with Oklahoma City Approach Control, and forgot to switch tanks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel by which he failed to position the fuel selector on the appropriate fuel tanks resulting in fuel starvation. A contributing factor was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA031