| Date: | Saturday 29 November 2003 |
| Time: | 09:35 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Andrew Airways Inc. |
| Registration: | N13VF |
| MSN: | 1613 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14953 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kodiak, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ) |
| Destination airport: | Viekoda Bay, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an on-demand air taxi flight, the airline transport certificated pilot was preparing to land an amphibious float-equipped airplane near a cabin that was located on the shore of a coastal bay. A 10 to 15 knot wind was blowing from the bay toward the land, and the pilot decided to approach over land. As the airplane descended over a small creek bed, adjacent to a hill, the airplane encountered a downdraft, and descended rapidly. The left wing collided with alder trees which spun the airplane 180 degrees. The right wing and float assembly were torn off the airplane. The closest official weather observation station, located 30 miles away, was reporting calm wind.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions, and his failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance, which resulted in a collision with terrain during the final landing approach. A factor contributing to the accident was the presence of a downdraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC04LA010