Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N3210K, Wednesday 26 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 November 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3210K
MSN: 1203
Total airframe hrs:2065 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southern Pines, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP/KSOP)
Destination airport:Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP/KSOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot after he made a normal touchdown he then lost directional control. The airplane ground looped separating the right gear strut at the wing attachment, and collapsing the left main landing gear. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical or engine problems at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop and the collapse of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04CA041