Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5406P, Tuesday 25 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 November 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Transportation Skills Programs Inc.
Registration: N5406P
MSN: 24-460
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4261 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kutztown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kutztown, PA (N31)
Destination airport:(N31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the rollout after landing, the pilot turned off the landing lights, turned off the fuel pump, and after raising the flaps, the landing gear retracted and the airplane settled on to the ground. The pilot did not recall if he raised the landing gear selector lever, and did not check its position after the accident. After the accident, the pilot had the airplane removed from the runway and placed into a hangar, where it was discovered about 3 months later by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector conducting routine surveillance at the airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA086