Accident Eurocopter France AS 350 B3 N846BP, Monday 24 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 2003
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter France AS 350 B3
Owner/operator:U.s. Border Patrol, Air Operations
Registration: N846BP
MSN: 3542
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:813 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KYUM)
Destination airport:Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KYUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter encountered a total loss of drive to the rotor system a few seconds after takeoff, about 20 feet above the ground. The helicopter touched down hard and was substantially damaged. Company mechanics had performed maintenance on the helicopter that involved handling of the rotor drive shaft and a flex coupling. The flex coupling is normally secured with three bolts and self locking nuts. The manufacturer's maintenance procedure requires that during installation, the nuts are torqued and then cotter pins are inserted. During the wreckage examination, the bolts were found sheared, and no evidence of cotter pins were found. According to the manufacturer, even if the cotter pins are not installed, if the bolts are adequately torqued, they should not become loose.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the rotor drive system due to improper maintenance, which resulted in the uncoupling of the drive shaft during takeoff-initial climb. A factor associated with the accident is the undertorqued drive system bolts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04TA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04TA052