| Date: | Monday 24 November 2003 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N200GC |
| MSN: | 340A0503 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5441 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Poplar Bluff, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jefferson City Memorial Airport, MO (JEF/KJEF) |
| Destination airport: | Poplar Bluff-Earl Fields Memorial Airport, MO (POF/KPOF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The twin-engine airplane was substantially damaged when it departed runway 36 during landing. The nose landing gear collapsed when the aircraft encountered soft, muddy turf adjacent to the runway and subsequently impacted a berm. The pilot reported that everything was normal throughout the flight until short final, just prior to touchdown. He stated that winds were from 320 degrees at 6 knots. The pilot reported that when he attempted to align the nose of the aircraft with the runway for touchdown, he had no right rudder control. He stated: "I observed that the right rudder pedal was fully deflected to the right. I tried to get it loose or back to the normal position with my foot to no avail." After touchdown the aircraft "veered" to the left. Attempts to correct to the right were unsuccessful. The pilot noted, "I tried using differential power to maintain runway alignment but was unable. At this point, I reduced power back to the stops/idle, trying to maneuver the aircraft the best I could. During this time I had no right rudder control. Once the aircraft [came] to a complete stop, it was shut down." Post-accident inspection confirmed rudder control continuity and brake system integrity. Full rudder travel, without restriction or binding, was observed. Rudder pedal inputs produced a proper, corresponding rudder movement. No anomalies with the nose wheel steering system which could be attributed to a pre-impact malfunction, were observed. The brake system appeared to be intact and to operate normally.
Probable Cause: Failure to maintain directional control during landing. Collapse of the nose landing gear, the muddy grass/turf and the berm were contributing factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI04LA038