Accident Beechcraft 1900C N112AX, Monday 24 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 2003
Time:06:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Alaska Central Express
Registration: N112AX
MSN: UC-45
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:40017 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yakutat, AK (A57)
Destination airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Title 14, CFR Part 135 cargo flight was on an instrument approach in dark night conditions to the destination airport when it collided with a tree. The flight was able to continue and land at the destination airport without further incident. The flight crew reported that they were cleared for the LDA-2 approach to runway 8, and were inside the final approach fix when the collision occurred. The LDA-2 approach minimum descent altitude is 1,000 feet, and the distance from the final approach fix to the touchdown zone is 3.2 miles. The reported weather at the destination airport at the time of arrival was 2 miles visibility, in light snow, with an 800 foot obscured ceiling. An FAA aviation safety inspector who inspected the airplane, said he found tree fragments imbedded in the airplane's right wing. He said the tree that was struck by the airplane was about 2 miles from the airport, and .24 miles north of the course centerline. The inspector said the tree's base elevation was between 200 to 300 feet msl, and he estimated the tree's height at 100 feet agl. The airplane received damage to the right side of the nose section, and the inboard section of the right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from obstacles when approaching the airport, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a tree. Factors associated with the accident were the dark night, snow showers, and the pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 January 2010 N112AX ACE Air Cargo 2 1,6 km N off Sand Point Municipal Airport, AK (SDP) w/o
Loss of control