Accident Piper PA-32-300 N28693, Friday 21 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 November 2003
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28693
MSN: 32-7940121
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2670 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IOP-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Superior, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC)
Destination airport:Superior-Richard I Bong Airport, WI (SUW/KSUW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a ditch following a loss of directional control while landing. The pilot reported the airplane touched down at an airspeed of 80 to 85 knots. He reported that after a brief landing roll, he tapped the brakes and the airplane pulled to the left toward the grass. The pilot reported he pulled back on the control yoke and applied light brakes as the airplane continued toward the grass. Upon seeing a drainage ditch that was perpendicular to the runway, the pilot applied power and pulled back in an attempt to clear the ditch. The airplane contacted the ditch at which time the landing gear collapsed. Inspection of the airplane's brakes following the accident failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction. Skid marks on the runway matched the track of the right main and nose gears. No tracks from the left main gear were visible until a point where the airplane had traveled into the grass. The pilot made the following recommendation as to how the accident could have been avoided. "Reduce landing touchdown speed, and after landing allow aircraft to runout and burn off speed naturally before applying brakes."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Factors associated with the accident were the ditch that the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA034