| Date: | Friday 21 November 2003 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Master Plumbers LLC |
| Registration: | N56318 |
| MSN: | 28-7310174 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2338 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sweetwater, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Hobbs-Lea County Airport, NM (HOB/KHOB) |
| Destination airport: | Abilene Regional Airport, TX (ABI/KABI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During cruise flight, the engine lost power and the airplane impacted the terrain short of the alternate airport. The 123-hour private pilot stated the engine "suddenly stopped producing power." He attempted to restart the engine; however, he was not successful. During the forced landing, "strong surface winds came up," and the airplane impacted the terrain approximately 450 feet short of the runway. The airplane then struck trees, a fence, two poles and came to rest on the runway surface. Examination of the engine revealed the crankshaft bolt and crankshaft dowel pin had fractured and failed. The bolt fracture surfaces displayed signatures consistent with fatigue. At the time of the accident, the engine had accumulated approximately 576 hours since major overhaul.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to a failure of the crankshaft bolt. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW04LA027