Accident Robinson R22 N7193J, Tuesday 18 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 November 2003
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Quantum Helicopters
Registration: N7193J
MSN: 3144
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with the ground while hovering. The student was on his first solo flight. After flying about 1 hour with his certified flight instructor (CFI), the CFI got out of the helicopter and positioned himself a short distance away. As the student raised the collective, the helicopter began to tilt to the right. He attempted to correct with left cyclic, and the helicopter lifted off the ground. The helicopter was in an unstable hover and the tail rotor struck the surface, resulting in the helicopter yawing 180 degrees to the right. As it rotated, the main rotors struck the surface and the helicopter came to a stop. There were no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while hovering. A factor to the accident was the student pilot's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA048