| Date: | Sunday 16 November 2003 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC |
| Owner/operator: | John Rodgers |
| Registration: | N52AM |
| MSN: | EA-71 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4363 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-UB8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Visalia, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Maria Airport, CA (KSMX) |
| Destination airport: | Visalia Airport, CA (VIS/KVIS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane landed hard and collided with airport lighting after the engine lost power during a go-around procedure. Earlier that day, the pilot's flight instructor filled the airplane's fuel tanks and flew for 2.2 hours. The pilot then flew the airplane for approximately 2 hours without adding additional fuel. The power loss occurred during the sixth takeoff that day. Post accident examination did not reveal any anomalies with the airframe or engine. According to the manufacturer, the airplane holds 80 gallons of fuel, with 74 gallons that are usable. The two tip tanks on the airplane hold 20 gallons each, for a total system capacity of 120 gallons. The left tank was 1/4 full at the accident scene; the fuel selector was positioned to the left tank. A post accident examination of the engine and the fuel system components did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX04LA047