Accident Cessna 170B N2521D, Saturday 15 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 November 2003
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:David E Pease
Registration: N2521D
MSN: 20673
Total airframe hrs:4485 hours
Engine model:Continental O300B SP6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Suches, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:SUCHES, GA (GA87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during a short local flight he made an attempt to land at a private airstrip. While on the short final the pilot initiated a go-around. As the pilot reduced the flaps the airplane began to descend towards the trees. According to the pilot, as he attempted to climb, the airplane stalled and collided with the trees. Examination of the airplane revealed the left outboard wing broke off and the airplane came to rest nose down at the base of the tree. No mechanical or flight control malfunctions were report by the pilot prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a go-round that resulted in an inadvertent stall and the subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA036