Accident Hughes OH-6A N536, Saturday 15 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 November 2003
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A
Owner/operator:Mg Aviation
Registration: N536
MSN: 58-0504
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3797 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C10D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), while conducting an instructional flight an autorotation was performed. After the autorotation the CFI brought the helicopter to a hover, and then climbed to an altitude of approximately 200 feet for another practice autorotation. The helicopter briefly shuttered and the aft section of the tail boom separated from the airframe. The helicopter began spinning and came to rest in a thicket of pine trees. According to a witness at the scene of the practice autorotation, he recalled hearing a loud "pop" when the helicopter touched down. The CFI did not hear or feel anything unusual during or after the autorotation, and reported a normal takeoff. A survey of the first touchdown point revealed a pie shaped piece of blue metal on the ground. Further examination revealed the pie shaped piece of metal fit an area on the tail boom. Examination revealed the main rotor blades had blue paint on the tips. No mechanical or flight control malfunctions were reported by the CFI.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, resulting in a hard landing and a main rotor/tailboom strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA037