Accident American Champion 7GCAA N124WD, Friday 14 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 November 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N124WD
MSN: 444-2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a series of objects following a loss of directional control while on the landing roll. The student pilot reported that he was performing full-stop takeoff and landings. During the rollout on his third landing, about halfway down the runway, the airplane began to drift to the left. He added full power and a combination of left aileron and rudder input in an effort to stay on the runway. The airplane's right wheel collided with a taxiway sign located off the left side of the runway. The airplane continued to the left, crossed a taxiway, and collided with an unoccupied airplane. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. At the time of the accident, winds in the area were reportedly calm.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in an on-ground collision with a sign and an unoccupied airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA044