Accident Cessna 208B N717BT, Thursday 13 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 November 2003
Time:06:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B
Owner/operator:Baltimore Air Transport, Inc./corpjet
Registration: N717BT
MSN: 208B0863
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:2349 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane taxied behind a Bombardier CL-600 that was conducting a maintenance engine run-up and was blown up on its left wing and sustained substantial damage. The cargo ramp area where the accident occurred is considered a nonmovement area, and therefore, not under the control of the control tower. There are no signs concerning jet blast in the accident area. The CL-600 was parked in a designated spot with the tail facing a blast fence. According to the pilot's statement, while his airplane was being loaded with cargo he noted CL-600 with its "tail light on" and heard it doing a run-up. He received a clearance from the ground controller to taxi from the south cargo area to runway 25L via taxiway H to H7. The pilot said that after getting his taxi clearance he looked and it appeared that the CL-600's run-up had been completed and the engines seemed to be at idle. As he taxied behind the CL-600 following a taxi line between the CL-600 and the blast fence he felt his airplane buffet, and heard the engines spool up. The pilot stated that he did not see the red beacon light blinking on the CL-600 prior to crossing behind it. According to the maintenance crew in the CL-600, they contacted PHX South Ground from the Cutter ramp and requested permission to relocate to the south cargo ramp for maintenance engine runs. After proceeding to the south cargo ramp, they had to wait for outbound traffic to park. The maintenance crew stated that they parked in a designated parking spot in front of the blast fence. One mechanic reported that per the normal engine run procedures the position/navigation and beacon lights were on. Prior to performing the power assurance engine run they verified that there were no aircraft, equipment, or personnel within "the danger zone of our engine run up." About 3 to 5 minutes into the run-up, at high power, they were signaled to shutdown their engines and saw the damaged airplane behind them. Three witnesses at the southwest corner of the cargo area, near the United Postal Service (UPS) area, reported that the CL-600 had been doing a run-up for 3 to 5 minutes prior to the Cessna 208 taxiing behind it. These witnesses all reported that they did not observe a flashing beacon light on CL-600. Witnesses at the FedEx maintenance office observed the CL-600 conducting an engine run at high power with the rotating beacon lights on. Review of the ATC tapes disclosed that the CL-600 had been cleared to relocate to the south cargo ramp for engine test runs and that the Cessna 208 had been given a taxi clearance from the ramp without mention of the CL-600 performing engine run-ups on the ramp.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to taxi behind another airplane conducting an engine run-up, which resulted in a jet blast encounter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2005 N717BT CorpJet 0 near Globe-San Carlos Apache Airport, AZ w/o