Accident Saab 340B N442XJ, Wednesday 12 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 November 2003
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Mesaba Airlines
Registration: N442XJ
MSN: 340B-442
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:General Electric CT7-9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Eau Claire Airport, WI (EAU/KEAU)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air carrier flight was substantially damaged when it impacted geese while being vectored for approach. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The pilots heard a "thump." They reportedly watched the engine indications and saw nothing unusual. They visually inspected their respective wings and saw no damage. The airplane landed without incident at its destination. Inspection of the airplane revealed damage to the following areas: the vertical stabilizer front lower spare, the vertical stabilizer to the rear lower spare, the dorsal fin right hand skin panels and support structure, flange damage to rudder lower support rib for leading edge panel, and the left hand wing front spare.

Probable Cause: The in-flight collision with geese during approach. The contributing factor was the bright night conditions

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 2019 N442XJ Silver Airways 0 Orlando International Airport (KMCO), Orlando, FL non
Runway excursion
6 July 2023 VH-VED Link Airways, opb Corporate Air 0 Shellharbour Airport, NSW (WOL) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)
27 November 2023 VH-VED Link Airways 0 near Dubbo Airport, NSW (DBO/YSDU) non
Near miss