| Date: | Wednesday 12 November 2003 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1361E |
| MSN: | 301-0205 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7314 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Angelo, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | San Angelo, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 7,169-hour pilot reported that while attempting a downwind takeoff from a 2,880 feet gravel airstrip, the airplane climbed to approximately 30 feet before settling back to the ground. The pilot dumped the liquid chemical load, but the left wing struck a fence before impacting the ground. The pilot stated that he had been taking off to the south all day, but "believes the wind shifted due to an approaching weather front."
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper weather evaluation and the wrong runway selection. A contributing factor was the tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW04LA021