| Date: | Wednesday 24 August 1966 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Aeronca 11AC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9775E |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sandy, Ut -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft near max wgt.Aircraft had dual flight controls.Plt/owner in r.Seat had only flown aircraft from r.Seat.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN67A0017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB