| Date: | Sunday 9 November 2003 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N49JT |
| MSN: | 30834 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8872 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470MCK |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skwentna, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Big Lake Airport, AK (BGQ/PAGQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot was landing the tundra tire-equipped airplane at a remote area where he had landed in the past. The area was covered by what the pilot said he thought was about 3 inches of powder snow. During the landing roll, the airplane's tires sank in deep and crusty snow, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. The landing area was actually covered by about 14 inches of snow, not 3 inches. The airplane received structural damage to the wings, wing lift struts, and the vertical stabilizer.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in the airplane nosing over during the landing roll. A factor contributing to the accident was the presence of deep/soft snow.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC04LA007
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 