Accident Kolb Mark III N456GW, Sunday 9 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 November 2003
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Kolb Mark III
Owner/operator:
Registration: N456GW
MSN: MT99400010
Total airframe hrs:303 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashtabula, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashtabula, OH
Destination airport:Ashtabula, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on approach, in his homebuilt airplane, with an non-certificated engine. On final approach, about 600 feet agl, he experienced a power loss. He turned the airplane and performed a forced landing in an area with brush and small trees. Examination of the engine found the spark plugs lightly sooted, with heavier soot deposits on the piston heads. Compression was found in all cylinders, and fuel filter was absent of debris. The engine test run was test with no problems noted. The engine was not equipped with either carburetor heat or a mixture control. The relative humidity was 44 percent.

Probable Cause: A power loss for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA029