| Date: | Tuesday 4 November 2003 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Clinton C .viebrock |
| Registration: | N246SV |
| MSN: | 2297 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 119 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Truth or Conseq, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Telluride Regional Airport, CO (TEX/KTEX) |
| Destination airport: | Truth Or Consequences Municipal Airport, NM (TCS/KTCS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that prior to the night landing, he received weather reports from the automated surface observation system (ASOS) that reported winds from 280 degrees and 250 degrees at 5 knots. He set up for a landing on runway 31 and used full flaps (40 degrees). The pilot said he held the airplane in a slight left crab to compensate for the crosswind. The pilot stated that he leveled off "a little high" and "lost [sight of] the runway" during the landing flare. As the airplane landed, it swerved to the left side of the runway. He added power for a go-around and was briefly airborne but he said he became disoriented because of the "dark mountain ahead." When he aborted the attempted go-around, the airplane departed the right side of the runway, and ground-looped. The ground-loop buckled the left wing, collapsed the left main landing gear, and separated the tail wheel.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate flare and his failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factor was the night light conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN04LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN04LA022