Accident Piper PA-20 N1486A, Sunday 2 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 November 2003
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1486A
MSN: 20-839
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3317 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akiak Airport, AK (AKI/PFAK)
Destination airport:Akiak Airport, AK (AKI/PFAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was flying over mountainous terrain when he noted a rough running engine and a slight reduction in engine rpm. He applied full carburetor heat, which was followed by a rapid loss of engine power, and subsequent loss of altitude. Unable to restore adequate engine power to maintain level flight, the pilot selected an uphill portion of a mountainside as a forced landing site. During touchdown on the soft, tundra-covered terrain, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot said that weather conditions at the time of the accident were, in part: Visibility, 10 statute miles in light rain and mist; clouds and sky condition, 3,000 feet overcast; temperature, 40 degrees F. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane, and that the loss of engine power was due to carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed application of carburetor heat, which resulted in a loss of engine power, and subsequent forced landing. Factors associated with the accident were weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing, and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA005