Accident Thorpe T-18 N66MY, Sunday 2 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 November 2003
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorpe T-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N66MY
MSN: 588-D
Engine model:Lycoming O -290 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Maria Airport, CA (KSMX)
Destination airport:Coalinga, CA (3O8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during landing rollout and nosed over. A pilot witness reported that during final approach to the runway, the airplane's airspeed was faster than normal. After touchdown, the airplane bounced down the runway, and began to veer to the left. The pilot experienced a loss of control, and the airplane continued off the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Police officers at the scene estimated that the winds were from 140 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and hi failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA033