| Date: | Saturday 1 November 2003 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9929C |
| MSN: | S-33 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1378 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lawrenceburg, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lewisburg-Ellington Airport, TN (KLUG) |
| Destination airport: | Lawrenceburg, TN (2M2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he entered the traffic pattern for runway 17 at Lawrence County Airport, Lawrenceburg, Tennessee. The prevailing winds were calm as the pilot made a 3-point landing on the runway. On the landing roll out, a gust of wind picked up the left wing and the airplane veered to the right. He put in opposite rudder correction but lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane continued to the right, collapsed the left main landing gear with a side load, and the left wing collided with the runway. No wind gusts were being reported at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing rollout resulting in the airplane veering to the right and collapsing the left main landing gear with a side load.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL04LA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL04LA032