Accident Fairchild SA227-BC Metro III N787KL, Saturday 1 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 November 2003
Time:07:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-BC Metro III
Owner/operator:Key Lime Air
Registration: N787KL
MSN: BC-787B
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:23941 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE-331-120HR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rawlins, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Rawlins Airport, WY (RWL/KRWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noted, during the circling approach, that the runway was snow covered. During the landing roll, the airplane began to slide to the left. The pilot applied right rudder and reversed the right propeller. The airplane slid for approximately 1,900 feet and went off the left side of the runway. The airplane struck a snow bank, substantially damaging the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing factors include the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, the icy, snow covered runway and the snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA020