| Date: | Thursday 30 October 2003 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Rocky Top Aero Inc. |
| Registration: | N5519K |
| MSN: | 384-78 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 75 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO 320 E1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ocala, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | OCALA/BELLEVIEW, FL |
| Destination airport: | Ocala, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that he was instructing the student in a maneuver that called for a return to the departing runway after an engine failure. The CFI stated that he closed the throttle on the student as they crossed the departure end of runway 36, about 700 feet above the ground. The student started a left hand turn back to the runway at a bank angle of about 60 degrees, in order to make the runway. At some point during the turn the student applied an excessive rudder input, stalling and causing the aircraft to enter a spin. The CFI took the controls and recovered the airplane. During the recovery, the airplane struck an 8-inch diameter oak tree. The FAA inspector who responded to the accident stated that there was insufficient distance for the airplane to clear the oak tree grove from the altitude at which the CFI recovered. The aircraft struck the tree in a climbing attitude causing the fuselage to break and bend the left landing gear. The airplane rotated counterclockwise as it fell tail first through the remaining trees before impacting the ground tail first, which it then fell over coming to rest on its back. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The failure of the dual student to maintain airspeed (VS) and the CFI's improper supervision while turning to reverse direction resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin and collision with trees and the ground during the resultant uncontrolled descent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA04LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA04LA015