Accident Cessna 310C N6674B, Tuesday 28 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 October 2003
Time:16:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:Omer Bilge
Registration: N6674B
MSN: 35774
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LOS ANGELES, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed long, overran the departure end of the runway, and collided with an airport perimeter fence. On final approach the pilot executed a go-around because he was not properly aligned with the active runway. The pilot said that on the second approach he "landed long and too fast," overran the departure end of the runway and collided with the airport perimeter fence. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed on the approach resulting in an overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA030