| Date: | Saturday 27 August 2005 |
| Time: | 12:13 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-KIWE |
| MSN: | 27/93 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fürth-Seckendorf Airfield -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fürth-Seckendorf |
| Destination airport: | Fürth-Seckendorf |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot lost control during aerotow shortly after take-off from Fürth-Seckendorf and released. The powered glider crashed into a house. The glider was destroyed and the house suffered moderate damages.
The pilot suffered serious injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3X145-0/05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2005/Bericht__05__3X145__F_C3_BCrthSeckendorf__Nimbus3T,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_05_3X145_F%C3%BCrthSeckendorf_Nimbus3T.pdf http://francoise.fischer.free.fr/n3/d-kiwe.jpg (picture of the aircraft)