Accident Mooney M20J N4103H, Monday 27 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 October 2003
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4103H
MSN: 24-0618
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FRANKLIN, NC (1A5)
Destination airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot the engine lost oil pressure, and seized, at 2000 feet. The pilot notified ATC and was given a heading to the nearest airport. The pilot reported he could not make to the original airport, and was given a heading to a private airport, 4 to 5 miles closer. The pilot realized he was not going to make to the airport, and elected to land in a pasture. The pilot avoided power lines by flying under them, and while clearing a fence, the tail of the airplane struck the fence, impacted in a field, skidded until impacting another fence, and came to a stop. Examination of the engine revealed a hole in the crankcase near the number 4 cylinder, the number 4 connecting rod partially protruded the hole, and showed signs of heat distress. Internal examination of the engine showed high heat distress due to lack of lubrication. The oil pump was found intact and the oil passages were clear. The source of the loss of lubrication could not be determined.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power due to oil starvation for undetermined reasons, resulting in an in-flight collision with a fence during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04LA013