| Date: | Sunday 26 October 2003 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N331JH |
| MSN: | 60594 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 85 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wellington, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Wellington, FL (FD38) |
| Destination airport: | (FD38) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an instructional flight the certified flight instructor (CFI) gave the student a simulating loss of engine power at an altitude of 3,500 feet, with the intent that a landing would be performed to the airport's runway. When rolling out of a right turn from base to final, at an altitude of 400 feet, and about 1/4 of a mile from the runway, the airplane stalled, impacting with an embankment.
Probable Cause: the failure of the dual student pilot to maintain airspeed, and the CFI to properly supervise the dual student, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and subsequent impact with an embankment, during a simulated loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA04LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA04LA012