| Date: | Sunday 26 October 2003 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9794G |
| MSN: | 18052294 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5265 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watkins, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montrose, CO (KMJT) |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he entered the traffic pattern for runway 26. He said his approach was normal and that he had 10 to 15 degrees of right crab to keep the airplane aligned with the runway centerline. The pilot said he touched down "on the center line at normal speeds for a 3-point landing." The pilot said, "After flap retraction and brief braking, I lost directional control." The pilot said the airspeed was inadequate to make a go-around. The airplane ground looped causing substantial damage to the left wing, left main landing gear, and forward fuselage. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The reported wind conditions approximately 7 minutes before the accident were 340 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 20 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in the ground loop. Factors contributing to the accident were the crosswind and the gusts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN04LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN04LA016