Accident Piper PA-20 N7409K, Saturday 25 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 October 2003
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:David Jones
Registration: N7409K
MSN: 20-318
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sonoma Skypark, CA (0Q9)
Destination airport:Petaluma, CA (O69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped during the landing roll. The pilot configured the airplane to land with full flaps and the engine running at idle. On the landing roll the airplane ground looped to the right and came to rest about 70 degrees from the runway heading. The left wing tip and propeller came into contact with the ground, and the left main landing gear collapsed. A light, quartering headwind existed, with winds from 170 degrees at 4 knots and gusting to 8 knots. The pilot said the airplane had no mechanical discrepancies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control that resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 2019 N7409K Private 0 Hamilton, MT (6S5) sub