Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N15192, Saturday 25 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 October 2003
Time:02:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Charles Ramsey
Registration: N15192
MSN: 28R-7335034
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6255 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a 50-foot-tall power line pole during a VFR approach into the airport at night. The pilot departed and manuevered over a nearby area. When he was returning to the airport, about 10 miles away, all of the lights were functioning. Approximately 1 1/2 miles from the airport he could only see the taxiway lighting. The airplane then impacted a power line pole. An airport employee working the night and early morning shift was in an airport vehicle doing a check of the airport when the accident occurred and he stated that the airport lights were on and functioning properly. Airport checklists were reviewed and indicated that the with the exception of a couple of burned out lights, the airport lighting was operational. The airplane impacted the power line pole about 50 feet above ground level. The location of the pole was about 1 mile from the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate glide path on final approach and his failure to ensure adequate clearance from obstacles. The dark night was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA025