| Date: | Thursday 23 October 2003 |
| Time: | 16:14 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5920P |
| MSN: | 24-1007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4339 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1CS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Troy, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | New Iberia-Acadiana Regional Airport, LA (ARA/KARA) |
| Destination airport: | Troy Municipal Airport, AL (TOI/KTOI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot receiving flight instruction was on approach for landing at 200 feet and 1/2 mile from the end of the runway when the engine quit. The certified flight instructor (CFI) took over the controls, switched the fuel tanks, and attempted an engine restart with negative results. The CFI stated he raised the flaps and landing gear, and the airplane collided with trees and the ground. Neither the pilot receiving instruction nor the CFI could remember what fuel tank they had started the accident flight on. Examination of the airplane revealed the right wing was detached at the wing root. The right fuel tank was not ruptured and no fuel was present on the ground. Five gallons of fuel was recovered from the right wing. The pilot and CFI estimated they had 26 gallons in each fuel tank upon departure. The airplane flight manual indicates the airplane will hold 30 gallons in each fuel tank. The left fuel tank was not ruptured and no fuel was present in the fuel tank or ground. The landing gear was down. All linkage from the throttle, mixture, and propeller controls to the engine was intact and operable. The airplane was recovered for further examination. The left and right fuel tanks were filled with water and no leaks were observed. The propeller was removed and a test propeller installed. A fuel line from an external fuel source was connected at the left and right fuel finger screens, and the selector valve in the airplane was placed in the left and right fuel position for each engine start. The engine started in both positions, ran, and developed power.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's improper fuel management resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation resulting in a forced landing, in-flight collision with trees and ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL04LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL04LA024