Accident Schleicher ASW 19B D-5627, Sunday 25 September 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 September 2005
Time:16:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19B
Owner/operator:Segelflug-Club Uetersen (SCU)
Registration: D-5627
MSN: 19354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uetersen/Heist Airfield (EDHE) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDHE
Destination airport:EDHE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during winch-launch to the gound from an hight of about 20m. The pilot Robert von Virag (53) suffered serious injuries and died of injuries ten days later.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw19.htm
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/19027/729276
Hamburger Abendblatt 27 September 2005/5 October 2005