Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N69190, Tuesday 21 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2003
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: N69190
MSN: 32R-8513011
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2707 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spencer, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot-rated acquaintance stated he spoke with the pilot on his cell phone shortly before the airplane departed, and the pilot told him he was going out to "practice stalls and spins." The witness stated he felt certain the statement was a joke in reference to a previous conversation he had with the pilot. After the airplane departed, the pilot was cleared at 1218 to proceed VFR, and no further known contact was made with the flight. There were no known witnesses to the accident. Examination revealed the main wreckage was found 20 feet from a ground scar that contained fragments of the right wingtip position light assembly. A fresh ground crater approximately seven feet long, seven feet wide, and two feet deep was observed in the sandy clay dirt adjacent to the main wreckage. No evidence of airframe, flight control, engine, or accessory malfunction was observed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering resulting in an inadvertent stall and the subsequent collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04FA023