| Date: | Tuesday 21 October 2003 |
| Time: | 20:33 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-C1 |
| Owner/operator: | Middle Tennessee State University |
| Registration: | N575MT |
| MSN: | C0221 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 265 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-240 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Murfreesboro, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Huntsville International Airport, AL (HSV/KHSV) |
| Destination airport: | Murfreesboro Municipal Airport, TN (KMBT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot set up for a straight-in approach to runway 36. During the landing, the airplane initially contacted the runway with its nose wheel, then bounced up and continued down the runway. The pilot used rudder control input to maintain centerline. He stated he realized he was running out of runway and intended to initiate a go-around, but the airplane settled back to the runway, the left main wheel touched down, and the airplane skidded left. The pilot's efforts to regain control of the airplane were unsuccessful, and it skidded left off the runway, struck an airport sign for taxiway A, and came to rest on the north end of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed the right main landing gear was separated, and the propeller was damaged. Cracks were observed on the composite wing structure and on the composite fuselage near the gear attachment block. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the airplane. Examination of the runway revealed a gouge in the asphalt on the north end of runway 36, near the numbers for the approach end of runway 18.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall mush and collision with a taxiway sign. A factor was the pilot's delay in aborting the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL04LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL04LA022