Accident Hughes 369HS N49TJ, Tuesday 21 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2003
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Big Bird Leasing Inc.
Registration: N49TJ
MSN: 550747S
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9394 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lake Christina, MN (N/A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was substantially damaged during an in-flight collision with a lake while conducting an aerial application pass. The local flight was operating from a temporary load site near the lake shoreline. The pilot stated: "The conditions were calm winds, sun coming up over the trees to the east, glassy water condition. During the spray run I must [have] lost my depth perception with the water surface and allowed the skids to contact the water. The aircraft decelerated rapidly ... [and] water came up over the bubble as the aircraft pitched forward." The pilot also noted that he should have "looked at the trees along the shoreline for a vertical reference instead of at the water. With glassy water it is hard to judge distance." He reported there were no malfunctions with the aircraft or engine prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of clearance from the surface of the lake during the aerial application pass. The low altitude operation, glassy water, and his visual perception were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA017