Accident Cessna 170 N3979V, Sunday 19 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 October 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Plus One Flyers
Registration: N3979V
MSN: 18298
Total airframe hrs:3101 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Miramar NAS, CA (NKX/KNKX)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped off the runway when the pilot's seat slid aft during landing. The pilot said that when he flared for landing he heard a "click" and then his seat slid backwards about 1 foot, restricting his ability to reach the controls. The pilot tried to adjust his seat position to regain access to the airplane's controls, but the airplane entered a left ground loop and came to rest left of the runway. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined and photographed the pilot's seat. He reported that the seat track locking pin was positioned outside the seat track. He observed that the side floor deck was buckled, the seat was structurally deformed, and the seat locking pin was outside the seat rail and roller, all indicative of impact related damage. The inspector stated that he could not make a reliable determination of pin position prior to the impact damage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which failed to determine the security of his seat, and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA020