Accident Piper PA-32-300 N198GM, Sunday 19 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 October 2003
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Tca Management Group
Registration: N198GM
MSN: 32-7440126
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:12485 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everglades City, FL (X01)
Destination airport:(X01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had just taken off when the forward baggage compartment opened, and he entered the traffic pattern to land at the same airport he had just departed from. He said the approach was normal, but while on short final the descent rate increased, and the main landing gear contacted the ground about 5 feet short of the runway. He said the airplane then bounced on the runway surface, and it continued about 1,200 feet down the centerline of the runway before the left main landing gear separated from the airplane. The airplane then departed to the left side of the runway and into the grass. He also said that prior to the accident there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glide path during the approach to land, which resulted in him undershooting the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04CA006